Assessing Liability for Car Accidents in Washington
[…] Statute of Limitations
According to the Revised Code of Washington section 4.16.080, any legal action for injury to the person or rights of another, or injury to personal property shall be commenced within three years of the date of the accident.
Comparative Negligence in Washington State
Washington is considered a “pure comparative negligence” state. Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington section 4.22.005,
“In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to a person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”
This means, for instance, that if the court decided to award a $100,000 settlement to you following a car accident, but the judge rules that you were 30% at fault for the crash, your compensation will be reduced by $30,000 to account for your level of fault in the accident.